Visas and Immigration

If you are an EU or EEA national coming to study at the UK you will not need to apply for immigration permission to study in the UK.

If you are of a nationality outside the UK you may need immigration (a visa) to study in the UK. You can check whether you need a visa by entering your details in the Gov.UK website It is very easy to check as you just enter your Nationality, that you are studying and the length of your course. The site will then inform you whether you need a visa and if you do, which visa you need.

If you are coming for a course of less than 6 months or for a short visit as part of a distance learning course then you will need to apply for a Short Term Study visa.

If you need to apply for a Tier 4 Visa see our helpful guide to Making a Tier 4 application.

If you are planning on dependants to the UK with you, please see information on Bringing family to the UK.

If you are planning on studying on Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa it is important that you read the comprehensive information around this.

Please note that if you are coming as an academic visitor or for a short visit as part of a then the University will tell you direct which is the correct visa to apply for.